City of Bloomington v. Kuruzovich
[…] Bloomington argues there could have been no extension of the lease, even one arising out of its own actions in holding over, because it was prevented from assenting to a lease extension without the approval of the Bloomington Parks Board.In making this argument, Bloomington relies on I.C. 36-10-4-20, which reads, in relevant part:

"(a) Real and personal property may be granted, devised, leased, bequeathed, or conveyed to a city for park purposes ...

(b) The city may take and hold the property in trust or upon conditions that are approved by the [park] board.The property and the rents, issues, and profits from it are subject to the exclusive control of the board."