City of Boise City v. Union Bank & Trust Co.
[…] The facts of the case were stipulated by the respective parties, and appear in the record. Upon those facts the case was submitted to the court below, and judgment was entered in favor of the city, from which judgment this appeal was taken.

The provisions of section 3 of article 8 of our state constitution, which, it is contended, have not been complied with by section 7 of Ordinance 311 of said city, are as follows: "No county, city town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding, in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT