City of Boise City v. Union Bank & Trust Co.
[…] The language of said section 3, article 8, is as follows (quoting only so much of it as is in dispute) "Before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void." (Cohn v. Kingsley, 5 Idaho 416, 49 P. 996; Story on the Constitution, 3d ed., sec. 451.) We are not to expect to find in the constitution provisions which the people, in adopting it, have not regarded as of high importance.