City of Bonner Springs v. Clark
[…] Not satisfied with that order, on May 4, appellants prevailed on a judge of the Wyandotte County District Court to grant an Ex parte order approving a personal recognizance bond. The same day they filed a notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court, and delivered a copy to the city attorney. No notice was ever filed with the municipal court.

In due course the city moved to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The motion was sustained, and this appeal from the dismissal was duly taken to this court.

The procedural statute referred to in K.S.A. 12-4602, quoted above, is K.S.A.1977 Supp. 22-3609:

"Appeals from municipal courts. (1) The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas or which imposes a sentence of fine or confinement or both. Such appeal shall be assigned by the administrative judge to a district judge or associate district judge. The appeal shall stay all further proceedings upon the judgment appealed from.

"(2) An appeal to the district court shall be taken By filing a notice of appeal in the court where the judgment appealed from was rendered. No appeal shall be taken more than ten (10) days after the date of the judgment appeared from.