City of Boston v. Harris
[…] To start the program Congress set up a revolving fund, id. at § 1701q(a)(4), which depends upon repayment of mortgages or Congressional appropriations for its continued success. Section 202 makes money available for mortgages which is otherwise unavailable. Id. at section 1701q(a)(2)(A). In order to insure that section 202 objectives are met, HUD requires an applicant to enter into a regulatory agreement providing that the Secretary of HUD shall establish rental levels and tenant eligibility. 5

The second of these four programs, NHA sections 221(d)(3), 12 U.S.C. § 1715l (d)(3) (Supp. II 1978), and (5), 12 U.S.C. § 1715l (d)(5) (1976), establishes a subsidized mortgage program. Section 221(d)(3) assists "private industry in providing housing for low and moderate income families and displaced families." Id. at section 1715l (a). As Chief Judge Coffin explained in Hahn v. Gottlieb, 430 F.2d 1243, 1245 (1st Cir. 1970):

"This assistance to the private sector takes two forms.