City of Boston v. Barry
[…] Landers v. Boston, 267 Mass. 17 . Boston v. Jenney, 282 Mass. 168 . Snow v. Marlborough, 301 Mass. 422 . See also Boston v. Quincy Market Cold Storage & Warehouse Co. 312 Mass. 638 , 655, 656.

In Boston v. Cable, 306 Mass. 124 , it was held that unless the collector certified to the treasurer a subsequent tax within the time specified, the city or town is not entitled to payment of it upon redemption. After that decision, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, Section 37, was amended so as to read, "No tax title and no item included in a tax title account shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading, whether such error or irregularity occurs in the proceedings of the collector or the assessors or in the proceedings of any other official or officials charged with duties in connection with the establishment of such tax title or the inclusion of such item in the tax title account." St. 1941, c. 84; St. 1943, c. 478, Section 1. Those amending statutes were enacted after the present case arose.

We are asked to re-examine the law laid down in the Cable case, and to hold the requirement of certification "not later than September first" to be merely directory.