City of Boston v. Quincy Market Cold Storage & Warehouse Co.
[…] Ed.)c. 59, Section 5, Second, and that even apart from this exemption the tax could not rightly have been assessed upon the respondent as the owner in fact of this real estate when the respondent was not the owner of record thereof.This contention cannot be sustained.

The governing statute in force during the year 1935, and during the year 1936 until St. 1936, c. 92, became effective, was G. L. (Ter. Ed.)c. 59, Section 11, as amended by St. 1933, c. 254, Section 29(which merely changed the date as of which taxes were to be assessed from April first to January first), providing that "Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is either the owner or in possession thereof on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county, or of the district, if such county is divided into districts, where the estate lies, as owner on January first, even though deceased, shall be held to be the true owner thereof, and so shall the person so appearing of record under a tax deed not invalid on its face. . . .

Except as provided in the three following sections, mortgagors of real estate shall for the purpose of taxation be deemed the owners until the mortgagee takes possession, after which the mortgagee shall be deemed the owner.

"

From Rev. Sts. c. 7, Section 7, to G. L. (Ter.