City of Boston v. Quincy Market Cold Storage & Warehouse Co.
[…] Sts. c. 11, Section 13, this provision was included in the same section as the provision that taxes should be assessed "to the person who is either the owner or in possession thereof."And the provision above quoted from St. 1881, c. 304, Section 3, with some modification in phrase if not in effect, has been retained in subsequent statutes(seeSt. 1889, c. 84; R. L. c. 12, Section 15;St. 1902, c. 113; St. 1909, c. 490, Part I, Section 15) and was incorporated in G.L.c. 59, Section 11, and now appears in G. L. (Ter. Ed.)c. 59, Section 11, as above set forth.The inclusion in G. L. (Ter. Ed.)c. 59, Section 11, as amended, of the provision limiting "of record" to "records of the county, or of the district, if such county is divided into districts, where the estate lies," resulted from an amendment to R. L. c. 12, Section 15, by St. 1902, c. 113, although a similar provision had previously been incorporated in the statute(seeSt. 1889, c. 84) but was omitted in the revision.The provision expressly applying the rule with respect to the owner of record to a case