City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 94CE0029
[…] These documents were relied upon by claimant's psychiatrist in formulating his opinion regarding the extent of medical impairment.

However, because these documents were not presented to the ALJ, they are not a part of the appellate record and they will not be considered in this appeal. See Subsequent Injury Fund v. Gallegos, 746 P.2d 71 (Colo.App.1987).

II.

Section 8-42-101(3.5)(a)(II), C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.) (applicable to injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1991), provides:

The director shall promulgate rules by January 1, 1992, establishing a system for the determination of ... medical impairment rating guidelines for impairment ratings as a percent of the whole person ... based on the revised third edition of the "American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment", [AMA Guides ] in effect as of July 1, 1991.