City of Bridgeport v. Debek
[…] II

The defendants' remaining three claims are actually three aspects of a single claim that the tax liens filed in the years 1968 to 1971 are invalid and unenforceable because no foreclosure action was brought within the ten year limit stipulated by General Statutes § 12-175. 5 The plaintiff and the defendants disagree about whether, pursuant to § 11f of the Bankruptcy Act, Anthony Debek's intervening bankruptcy operated to toll the running of this statute. We agree with the plaintiff that the statute was tolled by the Bankruptcy Act.

The defendants contend that § 11f did not toll the running of the time period allowed by § 12-175 because, in their view, the time limitation that our statute provides is not a statute of limitations. Under § 12-175, "any tax lien ... recorded ... for more than ten years shall be invalid ... unless an action of foreclosure has been commenced during such period of ten years...." The defendants urge us to construe this language as manifesting the intention of our legislature to establish time constraints that operate as a condition on the enforcement of a substantive right, as a limitation on the underlying liability, rather than as a statute of limitations