City of Brighton v. Gibson
[…] Thereafter, each time a payroll check was prepared for the employee it was apparently voided by members of the City Council. In June 1985 the City Council passed an ordinance which gave it the exclusive authority to employ and discharge City employees.

On appeal the City contends that the trial court erred in holding that the mayor had the power to hire the employee without the consent of the City Council. We disagree.

The powers and duties of the mayor and City Council in towns and cities in this state are governed primarily by Ala.Code (1975), §§ 11-43-1 through -163. Section 11-43-81 provides in pertinent part: "The mayor shall be the chief executive officer, and shall have general supervision and control of all other officers and the affairs of the city or town...." (Emphasis supplied.)

In our opinion § 11-43-81, in the absence of any contrary statute or other contrary appropriate authority, gave the mayor the authority to hire the employee as her personal secretary without obtaining the consent of the City Council.