City of Camden v. Camden County Bd. of Taxation
[…] Clinton I. Evans, of Camden, for defendant Abraham Browning Council No. 122, Junior Order United American Mechanics.

BROGAN, Chief Justice.

The prosecutor of this writ complains that the Camden County Board of Taxation erred in canceling taxes and assessments for the year 1937, upon property of the Abraham Browning Council No. 122, Junior Order United American Mechanics situated in Camden, N. J. The county tax board, in justification of its judgment canceling said assessment, relies upon Chapter 46 of the Laws of 1936 (R.S. 54:4-3.26), the pertinent provision of which reads: "1. The following property shall be exempt from taxation * * * namely: All real and personal property used in the work and for the purposes of one or more fraternal organizations or lodges, or any association or society organized on the lodge plan, or affiliated associations, whether incorporated or unincorporated; provided, that the legal or beneficial ownership of such property is in one or more of the said organizations, lodges, associations or societies; and provided, further, that no part of such property is used for pecuniary profit."