City of Casper v. Simonson
[…] Casper Municipal Code § 1.28.010(E).

[¶8] Citing Hicklin v. State , 535 P.2d 743 (Wyo. 1975), for the proposition that a term of probation for a given crime may not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment expressly set by the legislature for that offense, Simonson's attorney argued that she could not be placed on probation because the municipal court had no authority to sentence her to jail. The court, however, elected for the most part to adopt6 the city attorney's recommended sentence on the theory that it was authorized to impose probation by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-302 (LexisNexis 2017), which provides:

(a) After conviction or plea of guilty for any offense, except crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment, and following entry of the judgment of conviction, the court may:
(i) Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation; or
(ii) Impose a fine applicable to the offense and place the defendant on probation.

Defense counsel asked the court to stay its sentence, except the fine, pending an appeal, but the court declined to do so.

[¶9] On May 2, 2016, Simonson appealed to the district court.