City of Casper v. Simonson
[…] Moreover, because the City's governing body seems to have made purposeful choices in imposing or withholding incarceration as a possible penalty with respect to various offenses, reading § 7-13-302 as the municipal court did would render those choices meaningless.

[¶12] The City filed its Petition for Writ of Review roughly two weeks later.

DISCUSSION
Propriety of the Writ of Review

[¶13] Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-2-119, municipal court cases "may be appealed to the district courts and thereafter to the Wyoming supreme court only if the supreme court grants a writ of certiorari agreeing to hear the appeal." The statute also requires this Court to adopt procedures and standards for seeking and granting such review. That requirement was largely accomplished through the adoption of W.R.A.P. 13, which governs petitions for a writ of review. W.R.A.P. 13.01(a).