City of Cedarburg v. Hansen
[…] ¶15 Under Wisconsin's progressive penalties for OWI-related offenses, a countable offense does not have to be an OWI conviction.

Wisconsin Stat. § 343.307(1) lists a variety of offenses, some of which do not arise from OWI convictions. For example, revocation for improper refusal to take a chemical test that law enforcement has requested counts the same as an OWI conviction for purposes of increasing statutory penalties. Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(f) ; Wis. Stat. § 343.305(10).

¶16 Furthermore, the prohibited conduct need not occur in Wisconsin. Out-of-state OWI-related events count as "[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing." Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d). A court also counts administrative "[o]perating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing." § 343.307(1)(e).