City of Cedarburg v. Hansen
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 343.307(1) lists a variety of offenses, some of which do not arise from OWI convictions. For example, revocation for improper refusal to take a chemical test that law enforcement has requested counts the same as an OWI conviction for purposes of increasing statutory penalties. Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(f) ; Wis. Stat. § 343.305(10).

¶16 Furthermore, the prohibited conduct need not occur in Wisconsin. Out-of-state OWI-related events count as "[c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing." Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d). A court also counts administrative "[o]perating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing." § 343.307(1)(e).

¶17 Prosecutors and courts cannot knowingly disregard countable offenses. County of Walworth v. Rohner, 108 Wis. 2d 713, 721, 324 N.W.2d 682 (1982).