City of Centerton v. City of Bentonville
[…] Id. at 557, 769 S.W.2d at 741. A finding by a circuit court on annexation will not be reversed unless it is clearly erroneous. Town of Houston, supra.

Annexation is proper where any one of the criteria set out in section 14-40-302(a) is met. Lee v. City of Pine Bluff, 289 Ark. 204, 710 S.W.2d 205 (1986). However, "[i]f a part of the proposed area does not meet one of the five requirements, the annexation of the entire area is void in toto." Town of Houston, 332 Ark. at 348, 965 S.W.2d at 135. Section 14-40-302(a)2 provides as follows:

(a) By vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the total number of members making up its governing body, any municipality may adopt an ordinance to annex lands contiguous to the municipality if the lands are any of the following:

(1) Platted and held for sale or use as municipal lots;

(2) Whether platted or not, if the lands are held to be sold as suburban property;

(3) When the lands furnish the abode for a densely settled community or represent the actual growth of the municipality beyond its legal boundary;

(4) When the lands are needed for any proper municipal purposes such as for the extension of needed police regulation; or

(5) When they are valuable by reason of their adaptability for prospective municipal uses.