City of Centerton v. City of Bentonville
[…] See Ark.Code Ann. § 14-40-302(a)(3). In the landowners' petition, neither Bentonville nor the petitioners make an admission that West Island met the requirements for annexation by Centerton.

Prima Facie Presumption of Compliance With Section 14-40-302(a)

Citing Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-40-503(a)(2) (Repl.1998), Centerton next argues that when the majority of its governing body voted for annexation, a prima facie case of annexation was established that Bentonville had to overcome in its suit challenging the annexation. Section 14-40-503(a)(2) provides, "If a majority of the total number of members of the governing body vote for the proposed annexation ordinance, then a prima facie case for annexation shall be established, and the city shall proceed to render services to the annexed area." A decision to annex becomes final in thirty days unless challenged in circuit court. Ark.Code Ann. § 14-40-503(b) (Repl.1998).