City of Centerton v. City of Bentonville
[…] Centerton Mayor Ken Williams testified that the Peters' land south of Motley Road was annexed because, "in order to take in the whole island we had to take it in." Williams made no reference to any requirement of section 14-40-302(a). The land south of Motley Road was annexed because to get the land Centerton wanted, Centerton had to annex the land south of Motley Road as well. Nonetheless, Centerton argues that there was no proof that West Island did not meet the requirements of section 14-40-302(a)(3)-(5) (Supp.2005).

Section 14-40-302(a)(3) provides that lands may be annexed "when the lands furnish the abode for a densely settled community or represent the actual growth of the municipality beyond its legal boundary." Mayor Williams testified that the area south of Motley Road in West Island was not densely populated. He also testified that to his knowledge, "there are no municipal plans or uses for the property south of Motley Road."