City of El Centro v. U.S.
[…] The Claims Court held neither to be applicable. Title 8, United States Code, section 1252(c) (1982), cited by ECCH, authorizes the Attorney General to expend funds for, inter alia, the operation of facilities for the detention of aliens against whom a final order of deportation has already been made. The Claims Court correctly observed that the "plain language precludes its being read as a money-mandating provision." 16 Cl.Ct. at 504.

The other statutory section on which ECCH bases its argument is 42 U.S.C. Sec. 249 (1982). Section 249(a) provides that "any person detained by [the Immigration and Naturalization Service], may be treated and cared for by the Public Health Service." When treatment is supplied outside of a Public Health Service facility or by other than Public Health Service personnel, Sec. 249(c) provides: