City of Charleston, Sc v. Hotels.Com, Lp
[…] Complaints do not only allege that Defendants failed to pay the relevant local tax; rather, they allege that Defendants collected the tax from consumers and then wrongfully kept a portion of the tax collected.(Amended Complaint¶ 22, 27.)In other words, the alleged deceptive and unfair business practice is Defendant's practice of collecting from consumers a higher tax than Defendants intended to remit, thereby wrongfully denying the municipalities of their tax revenues.The court finds that this allegation is sufficiently unfair and deceptive to satisfy the liberal pleading requirements of Rule 15(a).2
Section 39-5-40(a) of the Code provides that SCUTPA does not apply to "[a]ction or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law."Defendants argue that this regulatory exemption to SCUTPA bars this lawsuit.In support of this assertion, Defendants cite InMed Diagnostic Services, L.L.C. v. MedQuest Assoc.