City of Cheyenne Policemen Pension Bd. v. Perreault, 86-75
[…] Court of Appeals affirmed the district court, stating:

In this case, both physicians who examined Perreault testified that he was disabled from performing the normal duties of a patrolman. Like Cloud, this case is not one where the Board could resolve a factual conflict. Rather, it is a case where the Board misapplied the law to uncontroverted facts.

The examining physician for the City testified that he would not categorize Perreault's disability as permanent, but permanent disability is not the statutory standard which qualifies a policeman for a disability retirement pension.

Section 15-5-308(a), W.S.1977, 1980 Replacement, provides:

"If any person, while serving as [a] policeman is physically disabled as a result of any bodily injury received in the immediate or direct performance or discharge of his duties, the board, upon his written request filed with the secretary of the board, or without the written request if it deems it to be for the benefit of the public, shall retire that person from the department and order that he be paid from the fund during his lifetime a monthly pension equal to sixty-two and one-half percent (62- 1/2%) of the amount of his regular monthly salary, effective at the time of his retirement. If the officer's disability is off-duty related, the officer shall receive a monthly pension equal to fifty percent (50%) of his monthly salary effective at the time of his retirement. If the disability ceases, the pension shall cease, and the person shall be restored to active service at the existing salary of his position or rank at the time he is reinstated."

The word "permanent" does not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • McGuire v. State, Dept. of Revenue and Taxation, 90-197
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Wyoming
    • April 17, 1991
    ...period.