City of Chicago v. Lindley, s. 94-3506
[…] in consultation with area agencies, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Commissioner, and using the best available data, develop and publish for review and comment a formula for distribution within the State of funds received under this title that takes into account--

(i) the geographical distribution of older individuals in the State; and

(ii) the distribution among planning and service areas of older individuals with greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to low-income minority older individuals.

42 U.S.C. Sec. 3025(a)(2)(C). The statute defines "greatest economic need" as "the need resulting from an income level at or below the poverty line." Id. Sec. 3002(29). "Greatest social need" is defined as

the need caused by noneconomic factors, which include--

(A) physical and mental disabilities;

(B) language barriers; and

(C) cultural, social, or geographical isolation, including isolation caused by racial or ethnic status, that--