City of Cleveland v. Corley
[…] In the premises thus stated, is the appropriation proceeding removable under the provisions of Section 1443(1) of Title 28 of the United States Code?"

The District Judge, on July 11, 1966, granted the motion of appellee, City of Cleveland, to remand to the Probate Court of Cuyahoga County and thereafter denied appellant's motions for reconsideration and for injunction to stay proceedings pendente lite. We affirm.

1. Removal under § 1441 — federal question.

The condemnation action in the Cuyahoga Probate Court is not a civil action of which "The district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States * * *." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b). Neither is there diversity of citizenship which would justify removal to the district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. It is clear that with the requisite diversity state condemnation actions may be removed to and tried in the appropriate district courts.