City of Cleveland v. Ohio Bureau of Workers' Comp.
[…] Pursuant to R.C. 4123.38, the city is required to "contribute to the public insurance fund the amount of money determined by the administrator of workers' compensation." The state insurance fund is comprised of two separate funds administered by the BWC, i.e., a "public fund" consisting of the net premiums (after adjustments and dividends) contributed by public employers, and a "private fund," consisting of the net premiums (after adjustments and dividends) contributed by private employers. R.C. 4123.01(B), (H), (J) ; 4123.30. R.C. 4123.30 requires that each fund be "collected, distributed, and its solvency maintained without regard to or reliance upon the other."
{¶ 4} The BWC is designed to operate on a "revenue-neutral" basis.