City of Cleveland v. Health Servs. & Dev. Agency
[…] The Trial Court held as follows, in relevant part:

The City's declaratory judgment action against the Agency is brought under the UAPA, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225. Prior to bringing an action in chancery court for declaratory judgment relating to action taken by a state agency, a party must first petition the agency "for a declaratory order as to the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-223(a). If the agency refuses to issue a declaratory order, the petitioner may apply for a declaratory judgment under § 4-5-225. Id. , § 4-5-223(a)(2).
Section 4-5-233(d) directs each agency to "prescribe by rule the form of such petitions [for declaratory orders] and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition." Id. , § 4-5-223(d). The Agency has promulgated the following administrative rule establishing a thirty-day deadline for filing a petition for declaratory order involving Agency action on a specific project or issue: