City of Clinton, Ark. v. Pilgrim's Pride Corp.
[…] Guidry v. Bank of LaPlace, 954 F.2d 278, 281 (5th Cir.1992). Indeed, the plaintiff must plead "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face," and his "factual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level, ... on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful in fact)." Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007).

B. Claims Under the PSA

The PSA creates a private cause of action for violations of its provisions. Specifically, § 209 provides:

"If any person subject to this Act violates any of the provisions of this Act, or of any order of the Secretary under this Act, relating to the purchase, sale, or handling of livestock, the purchase or sale of poultry, or relating to any poultry growing arrangement or swine production contract, he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation."

7 U.S.C. § 209(a). According to the City, it is a person that has been injured by violations of the PSA committed by Pilgrim's and, therefore, may bring suit against Pilgrim's under the PSA.