City of College Stat. v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] The program is designed to serve entities that cannot qualify for comparable loans in the private sector. See 7 C.F.R. § 1780.7(d). In recognition of the fact that borrowers who qualify for this program serve the "most financially needy communities," 7 C.F.R. § 1780.2, the statute assumes they may need assistance to avoid interference with the revenue stream that will be the source for repaying the loan. Accordingly, § 1926(b) protects borrowers under the program against loss of their customers or service areas to cities or other entities that annex part of that service area. Section 1926(b) states:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.

7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Unless waived by the borrower and the USDA, the § 1926(b) protection remains in effect for the entire term of the loan, which is commonly 40 years.