City of Ctr. Point v. Atlas Rental Prop.
[…] Although the stated purpose of the ordinance is "to maintain and improve the quality and appearance of rental housing in the City and to protect the health and safety of persons," it is clear that everything the ordinance purports to accomplish in that regard is addressed by the AURLTA, thus proving that the ordinance is duplicative, unnecessary, and the exact type of regulation the legislature intended to preempt.

Specifically, § 35-9A-204, Ala. Code 1975, already imposes upon a landlord affirmative duties relative to the repair and maintenance of rental-housing units. Section 35-9A-204(a) specifically states that a landlord shall:

"(1) comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;[3]
"(2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable condition;
"(3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition;