City of Ctr. Point v. Atlas Rental Prop.
[…] The City points out that the stated purpose of the ordinance is to encourage landlords and tenants to maintain and improve the quality of rental-housing units and to protect the health and safety of tenants and their families. Thus, the City contends that the ordinance regulates only "rental-housing units," not the contractual relationship between a landlord and a tenant.[2]

Section 11-45-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part, that a municipality may "adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state" to provide for the health and safety of the inhabitants of the municipality. In other words, the legislature has clothed municipalities with the authority to adopt ordinances pursuant to their police powers. St. Clair Cnty. Home Builders Ass'n v. City of Pell City, 61 So.3d 992 (Ala. 2010).