City of Ctr. Point v. Atlas Rental Prop.
[…] St. Clair Cnty. Home Builders Ass'n v. City of Pell City, 61 So.3d 992 (Ala. 2010). Municipal ordinances, however, may be preempted by a state statute in three situations: (1) "when the statute defines the extent to which its enactment preempts municipal ordinances," (2) "when a municipal ordinance attempts to regulate conduct in a field that the legislature intended the state law to exclusively occupy," and (3) "when a municipal ordinance permits what a state statute forbids or forbids what a statute permits." Ex parte Tulley, 199 So.3d 812, 821 (Ala. 2015).

Section 35-9A-102(b), Ala. Code 1975, states that the underlying purposes and policies of the AURLTA are:

"(1) to simplify, clarify, modernize, and revise the law governing the rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants;
"(2) to encourage landlords and tenants to maintain and improve the quality of housing; and
"(3) to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of [the AURLTA] among those states which enact it."

(Emphasis added.)

Section 35-9A-121 specifically states: