City of Ctr. Point v. Atlas Rental Prop.
[…] Ex parte Tulley, 199 So.3d 812, 821 (Ala. 2015).

Section 35-9A-102(b), Ala. Code 1975, states that the underlying purposes and policies of the AURLTA are:

"(1) to simplify, clarify, modernize, and revise the law governing the rental of dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords and tenants;
"(2) to encourage landlords and tenants to maintain and improve the quality of housing; and
"(3) to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of [the AURLTA] among those states which enact it."

(Emphasis added.)

Section 35-9A-121 specifically states:

"[1.] [The AURLTA] applies to and is the exclusive remedy to regulate and determine rights, obligations, and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state. [2.] No resolution or ordinance relative to residential landlords, rental housing codes, or the rights and obligations governing residential landlord and tenant relationships shall be enacted or enforced by any county or municipality, and any such resolution or ordinance enacted both prior to or after January 1, 2007, is superseded by [the AURLTA]. [3.] Notwithstanding these provisions, a county or municipality may enact and enforce building codes, health codes, and other general laws that affect rental property provided that such codes equally affect similarly situated owner-occupied residential property."

(Emphasis added.)

The trial court concluded that the ordinance fits "squarely" within the City's police power to adopt ordinances; but, it determined, the express language of § 35-9A-121 preempts the ordinance based on the legislature's clear indication that regulation of the landlord-tenant relationship in Alabama is an area the legislature intended to occupy to the exclusion of counties and municipalities. We agree. Section 35-9A-121 contains three provisions. Relevant here is the second provision, which expressly prohibits ordinances "relative to residential landlords, rental housing codes, or the rights and obligations governing residential landlord and tenant relationships." The ordinance specifically relates to residential landlords and the rights and obligations governing the landlord-tenant relationship.