City of Dallas, Tex. v. F.C.C.
[…] Instead, Baltimore argued that under the franchise agreement, UACB was required to pay 5% of the full sum collected from subscribers. Therefore, if a customer's bill was $30.00, the franchise fee would equal $1.50. Baltimore adopted a city rate resolution requiring UACB to include in the "gross revenue" calculation all money collected from subscribers, including money that was designated to pay the franchise fee.

UACB appealed the rate resolution to the FCC's Cable Services Bureau. UACB contended that Baltimore's method of calculating the franchise fee violated 47 U.S.C. § 542(b), which provides:

For any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenue derived in such period from the operation of the cable system.

The Cable Services Bureau issued an order directing that under Section 542(b), gross revenue did not include the amount collected by the cable operator that was allocated to pay the franchise fee.