City of Dallas, Tex. v. F.C.C.
[…] With this method of analysis established, we consider the substance of this appeal.

III

This appeal requires us to resolve a single, narrow question: Does Section 542(b) unambiguously mean that a cable operator's "gross revenue derived ... from the operation of the cable system" includes money collected from subscribers that is ultimately allocated by the cable operator to pay a franchise fee? We hold that it does. To demonstrate why we reach this conclusion, we first examine the meaning of the words "gross revenue."

A

The text of Section 542(b) provides that the "franchise fees paid by a cable operator ... shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenue derived ... from the operation of the cable system." The phrase "gross revenue" has a generally accepted meaning: unless expressly limited by the terms of a statute, regulation or contract, gross revenues means all amounts received from operation of a business, without deduction.