City of Dallas v. Vsc, LLC, 05-05-01227-CV.
[…] Taking

In its third issue, the City contends its seizure of the vehicles was not a taking under article one, section seventeen because the vehicles were seized pursuant to the City's police power, not its eminent domain power.

The City asserts that the damage or destruction of property that occurs when the government exercises its police power is not compensable under article one, section seventeen of the constitution. The City argues that the police had the power to seize stolen vehicles and vehicles with altered serial numbers. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 501.158(a) ("A peace officer may seize a vehicle or part of a vehicle without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle or part (1) is stolen; or (2) has had the serial number removed, altered, or obliterated."). The City asserts that all the vehicles seized were subject to this provision. Thus, the City argues, because all the seizures were pursuant to the City's police power and not its power of eminent domain, the seizures cannot be takings under article one, section seventeen.