City of Danville v. Tate
[…] Code § 65.2–520. Regardless of whether a municipal ordinance, personnel policy, or other regulation requires payment of sick leave, sick leave is not mandated “by the terms of this title,” i.e., the Virginia Workers' Compensation Act. Code § 65.2–520. It is, therefore, a voluntary payment for the purposes of the Act.

This question came before the Court of Appeals in Dodson v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Record No. 0278–99–1, 1999 WL 1133301, at *2, 1999 Va.App. LEXIS 493, at *6 (Aug. 10, 1999) (unpublished). In Dodson , the Court of Appeals found:

Code § 65.2–520 does not distinguish between types of “voluntary payments.” The statute states that any payment is voluntary which “by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made.” ... We, therefore, hold that the definition of “voluntary payments” includes any type of payment not required under the Act, whether the payment is an overpayment as a result of a mistake by the employer or a payment of benefits pursuant to another statute.

Id.