City of Deerfield Beach v. Vaillant
[…] To establish its appropriate scope of review, the district court relied upon Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.030(b)(2)(B) which provides that the certiorari jurisdiction of the district court may be sought to review final orders of circuit courts acting in their review capacity. Stating that a final judgment of a circuit court acting in its review capacity is not appealable as a matter of right to a district court if it has already been directly "appealed" to a circuit court, it found inapplicable article V, section 4(b)(1), Florida Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

District courts of appeal shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts, including those entered on review of administrative action, not directly appealable to ... a circuit court.

Evaluating the circuit court's judgment in light of its limited standard of review, the district court determined that procedural due process was afforded and that essential requirements of the law were observed.

We agree with the decision...

To continue reading