City of Detroit v. Michigan
[…] See47 U.S.C. § 556(c) (stating that “any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded”).

The Cable Act states that [a] franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction.” 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). A franchising authority can be “any governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(10). A “franchise” is defined as “an initial authorization, or renewal thereof ..., which authorizes the construction or operation of a cable system.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(9). “A municipal franchise granted to a cable operator has commonly specified the nature of the cable system to be constructed, the service to be provided, and the rate which may be charged for those services.”