City of Detroit v. Michigan
[…] See Time Warner Ent. Co., L.P. v. FCC, 93 F.3d 957, 966 (D.C.Cir.1996). The national legislation establishes both a floor and a ceiling concerning performance requirements that must be included in franchise agreements and may be demanded from cable providers, it permits local franchising authorities to negotiate with cable operators for higher levels of service, and it prohibits laws and practices that fall below those levels. See47 U.S.C. § 556(c) (stating that “any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded”).

The Cable Act states that [a] franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction.” 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).