City of Detroit v. Detroit Police Officers Ass'n
[…] Counsel by Bernard J. Fieger, William M. Saxton, Southfield, and Michael A. Hurvitz, Sp. Asst. Corp. Counsel, Detroit, for plaintiff, appellant, cross-appellee.

Gregory, Van Lopik, Korney & Moore, Nancy Jean Van Lopik, Detroit, for Detroit Police Officers Assn.

Marston, Sachs, Nunn, Kates, Kadushin & O'Hare by Theodore Sachs, Detroit, for Detroit Fire Fighters Assn.

WILLIAMS, Justice, for affirmance.

In 1969, the Michigan Legislature enacted 1969 P.A. 312, an act to provide for the compulsory interest arbitration of municipal police and fire department disputes. M.C.L. § 423.231 et seq.; M.S.A. § 17.455(31) et seq. The purpose and intent of the Act is described in § 1:

"It is the public policy of this state that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes, and to that end the provisions of this act, [408 Mich. 433] providing for compulsory arbitration, shall be liberally construed." M.C.L. § 423.231; M.S.A. § 17.455(31).