City of Dickinson v. Lindstrom
[…] ¶13 In North Dakota, there are statutes controlling the trial court's discretion regarding peremptory challenges under Rule 24(b), N.D.R.Crim.P.SeeN.D.C.C. §§ 29-17-30,29-17-46.In adopting Rule 24, N.D.R.Crim.P., certain sections of the North Dakota Century Code were superseded.SeeN.D.C.C. §§ 29-17-27 to 29-17-29,29-17-31,29-17-32,29-17-39 to 29-17-43,29-17-47,29-17-48,29-21-35,33-12-21.However, section 29-17-46, N.D.C.C., remains as a statutory limitation on the trial court's discretion in the manner of exercising peremptory challenges.Section 29-17-46, N.D.C.C., specifically provides:

If all challenges on both sides are disallowed, either party, first the state and then the defendant, may take a peremptory challenge, unless the party's peremptory challenges are exhausted.

¶14 In 1947, the South Dakota Supreme Court addressed this issue regarding their own statute, S.D.C. § 34.3622, which, although later repealed, 1 had precisely the same language as the statute at issue in this case.SeeState v.