City of Dickinson v. Gresz, Cr. N
[…] Section 40-05-01(1), N.D.C.C., in relevant part, provides the municipality with the general power of enacting ordinances as follows:

"Powers of all municipalities.The governing body of a municipality shall have the power:

"1.Ordinances.To enact or adopt all such ordinances, resolutions, and regulations, not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, as may be proper and necessary to carry into effect the powers granted to such municipality or as the general welfare of the municipality may require, and to repeal, alter, or amend the same."

Section 40-05-02, N.D.C.C., provides additional specific powers to the city.That section, in relevant part, reads:

"Additional powers of city council and board of city commissioners.The city council in a city operating under the council form of government and the board of city commissioners in a city operating under the commission system of government, in addition to the powers possessed by all municipalities, shall have power:

* * * * * *

"25.Theft.To prohibit by ordinance and prescribe the punishment for the commission of theft, as defined by chapter 12.1-23, within the jurisdiction of the city."