City of Dickinson v. Gresz, Cr. N
[…] City of Washburn, 298 N.W.2d 779(N.D.1980);Dakota Land Company v. City of Fargo, 224 N.W.2d 810(N.D.1974);Parker Hotel Company v. City of Grand Forks, 177 N.W.2d 764(N.D.1970).Thus, it must be determined whether or not the state has statutorily granted the city the power to enact an ordinance defining shoplifting and providing for punishment for the commission of shoplifting.

Section 40-05-01(1), N.D.C.C., in relevant part, provides the municipality with the general power of enacting ordinances as follows:

"Powers of all municipalities.The governing body of a municipality shall have the power:

"1.Ordinances.To enact or adopt all such ordinances, resolutions, and regulations, not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, as may be proper and necessary to carry into effect the powers granted to such municipality or as the general welfare of the municipality may require, and to repeal, alter, or amend the same."

Section 40-05-02, N.D.C.C., provides additional specific powers to the city.That section, in relevant part, reads: