City of Dinuba v. County of Tulare
[…] Defendants demurred to the petition and complaint on the grounds that: (1) the disputed tax revenue had already been distributed to other taxing agencies and defendants could not be required to either recover the funds or pay plaintiffs out of County's general fund; and (2) defendants were immune from liability under section 860.2, which states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: [¶] ... [¶] (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax."

In their opposition, plaintiffs argued that if the trial court were to grant the demurrer, "Petitioners should be granted leave to amend to put forth further causes of action supported by the allegations for constructive trust, breach of contract, and other non-tort causes of action."