City of Fargo v. Salsman
[…] The court ordered Salsman to abate the nuisance within 60 days of its order and permanently enjoined him from maintaining a nuisance on the property. Salsman appealed.

II

[¶ 5] Salsman argues the district court had no "jurisdiction over the parties, the subject matter, or the property involved in the action" because Fargo has no authority to bring a civil action to abate a public nuisance. Salsman's argument is premised on N.D.C.C. § 42-02-01, which provides "[t]he attorney general, the state health officer, the state's attorney, or any citizen of the county where a nuisance exists or is maintained, may bring an action in the name of the state to abate and perpetually enjoin the nuisance." Because a municipality is not listed in the statute, Salsman argues Fargo had no right to initiate the action.

[¶ 6] "Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears."