City of Farmington v. L.R. Foy Const. Co.
[…] II. DID THE CITY BRING A GROUNDLESS CLAIM?

The City claims that when it brought the suit, it was not groundless, arguing: (a) it raised an issue of first impression regarding statutory interpretation, and (b) it had a right to have the facts determined.

a. Issue of First Impression.

The City maintains that, when it commenced its suit, the law was unclear as to whether a third-party claimant could pursue a private right of action against an insurer under Section 59A-16-30. That section authorizes a private right of action to "[a]ny person covered by [Article 16] who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of [Article 16.] ...."7

At the time this suit was brought, the City presented a good-faith argument to extend the law of New Mexico. Although certain precedent indicated that a third-party cause of action could not be maintained against an insurer, see Patterson v. Globe Am.