City of Federal Way v. Koenig, 82288-3.
[…] 217 P.3d 1174

judge's notes on prior sentences he had imposed).

¶ 7 Koenig argues that the Nast holding should be limited to court case files accessible through the common law, but this interpretation has no basis in the Nast opinion. In Nast, this court looked to the language in the PRA to determine whether the court case files were considered "public records." 107 Wash.2d at 304-05, 730 P.2d 54. The PRA defines a "`[p]ublic record'" as a "writing containing information relating to the conduct of government . . . [that is] prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency." RCW 42.56.010(2). "`State agency'" is defined as a "state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency." RCW 42.56.010(1). "`Local agency'" is defined as a "county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency." Id.

¶ 8 The records in Nast and the records at issue here clearly meet the first part of the PRA's definition of public records — both sets of records are writings that contain information relating to the conduct of government.