City of Fishers v. DirecTV
[…] The district court agreed with the cities and remanded, relying on the Levin comity abstention doctrine. The streaming services now appeal from that determination.

II

We begin with appellate jurisdiction. "An order remanding a case to state court is a final order that is reviewable on appeal unless there is some other prohibition on review." Hammer v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs. , 905 F.3d 517, 525 (7th Cir. 2018). That prohibition is ordinarily found in 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), which states that "[a]n order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise." But that is not the case here. In Quackenbush v.