City of Frederick v. Shankle
[…] Ordinarily, the burden is on the claimant to show that he/she comes within the provisions of the occupational disease statute—that the claimant suffers from an occupational disease that was incurred in his/her employment. Maryland Bureau of Mines v. Powers, 258 Md. 379, 384, 265 A.2d 860, 862 (1970); Mutual Chemical Co. v. Thurston, 222 Md. 86, 94, 158 A.2d 899, 903 (1960); see also King v. Board of Education, 354 Md. 369, 731 A.2d 460 (1999)

. In LE § 9-503(b), however, the Legislature has created a limited presumption of compensability in favor of police officers who contract heart disease or hypertension. In relevant part, that section states that a paid police officer "is presumed to be suffering from an occupational disease that was suffered in the line of duty and is compensable under this title if: (i) the police officer ... is suffering from heart disease or hypertension; and (ii) the heart disease or hypertension results in partial or total disability or death."

Donald Shankle was employed as a police officer for the City Frederick from 1974 to 1996. On April 2, 1996, he filed a workers' compensation claim, asserting that he was suffering from occupational heart disease due to the stress of his job as a police officer for over 20 years.