City of Grand Rapids v. $2,124 (In re $2,124)
[…] This statute requires a "substantial connection between the property and the criminal activity." In re Forfeiture of 301 Cass Street, 194 Mich.App. 381, 384; 487 N.W.2d 795 (1992).

Further, MCL 333.7521a(1) states that seized property is not subject to forfeiture under MCL 333.7521 "unless a criminal proceeding involving or relating to the property has been completed and the defendant pleads guilty to or is convicted of a violation of this article."[1] In this case, Gebrengus pleaded to a charge of using narcotics, MCL 333.7404, and was adjudicated under MCL 333.7411.[2] This Court, in People v Benjamin, 283 Mich.App. 526, 530; 769 N.W.2d 748 (2009), explained how MCL 333.7411 operates: