City of Guntersville v. Bishop
[…] Our research has revealed that most of our sister states have a provision for future medical expenses included in their workers' compensation statutes. These statutes vary widely, and none is identical to § 25-5-77. However, the majority of states with statutes similar to Alabama's have held that a van is a "medical apparatus" when it has been determined to be reasonably and medically necessary. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 440.13(1) (West 1991); Ariz. Rev. Stats. Ann. § 23-1062(A) (1974); W.Va.Code § 23-4-3(a) (1966); Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-15(1) (1972); Iowa Code Ann. § 85.27 (1997). We consider the decisions of these states for guidance.

Arizona's workers' compensation statute is similar to Alabama's in regard to future medical expenses. Section 23-1062(A) of the Arizona Revised Statutes states as follows:

"`Promptly, upon notice to the employer, every injured employee shall receive medical, surgical and hospital benefits or other treatment, nursing, medicine, surgical supplies, crutches and other apparatus, including artificial members, reasonably required at the time of the injury, and during the period of disability. Such benefits shall be termed "medical, surgical and hospital benefits."' (Emphasis added)."

Quoted in Terry Grantham Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 154 Ariz. 180, 183, 741 P.2d 313, 316 (Ariz.Ct.App.1987).

Bishop relies on Grantham, supra, in support of his contention that a van can be construed as an "other apparatus."