City of Guntersville v. Bishop
[…] We note that the trial court decided this case based on documentary evidence and stipulations by the parties; therefore, we review the trial court's judgment without any presumption of correctness. Crowley v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 591 So.2d 53 (Ala.1991); see also Craig Constr. Co. v. Hendrix, 568 So.2d 752 (Ala.1990)
.
Because the basic facts are undisputed, our review of this case focuses on whether the correct legal conclusions have been drawn from the evidence. That determination depends upon the proper construction of § 25-5-77(a).
Section 25-5-77(a) states, in pertinent part:
"In addition to the compensation provided in this article and Article 4 of this chapter, the employer, where applicable, shall pay the actual cost of the repair, refitting, or replacement of artificial members damaged as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of employment, and the employer, except as otherwise provided in this amendatory act, shall pay an amount not to exceed the prevailing rate or maximum schedule of fees as established herein of reasonably necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention, physical rehabilitation, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment."
(Emphasis added.)