City of Guntersville v. Bishop
[…] Ex parte Holladay, 466 So.2d 956 (Ala.1985). The court must interpret provisions of the workers' compensation statute liberally to accomplish its `beneficent purposes, and all reasonable doubts must be resolved in favor of the [worker].' American Tennis Courts, Inc. v. Hinton, 378 So.2d 235, 237 (Ala.Civ.App.),cert. den.,378 So.2d 239 (Ala.1979)."
Ross v. Ellard Const. Co., 686 So.2d 1190, 1192 (Ala.Civ.App.1996).

Section 25-5-77(a) states, in pertinent part:

"In addition to the compensation provided in this article and Article 4 of this chapter, the employer, where applicable, shall pay the actual cost of the repair, refitting, or replacement of artificial members damaged as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of employment, and the employer, except as otherwise provided in this amendatory act, shall pay an amount not to exceed the prevailing rate or maximum schedule of fees as established herein of reasonably necessary medical and surgical treatment and attention, physical rehabilitation, medicine, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment."

(Emphasis added.)

I. The Van as an "Other Apparatus"