City of Hartford v. Freedom of Information Com'n
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude that No. 86-408, § 2(a) neither abrogates the plaintiffs' vested rights, nor deprives them of a legally cognizable property interest. 5

II

We turn now to the plaintiffs' claim that the documents included in the commission's disclosure order are absolutely privileged from disclosure by General Statutes § 31-128f, 6 a key provision of the Personnel Files Act, General Statutes § 31-128a et seq. With limited exceptions not applicable here, General Statutes § 31-128f prohibits an "employer" from disclosing "individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee...." "Employer" is defined in General Statutes § 31-128a(2) to include "an individual, corporation, partnership or unincorporated association."