City of Hartford v. Local 1716, Council 4, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, AFL-CIO
[…] Gould, 10 Conn.App. 292, 296, 522 A.2d 1240 (1987). It is, therefore, the established policy of the courts that "[e]very reasonable presumption and intendment will be made in favor of the award...." Milford Employees Assn. v. Milford, 179 Conn. 678, 683, 427 A.2d 859 (1980). "Courts favor arbitration ... and arbitration awards are generally upheld except where an award clearly falls within the proscriptions of § 52-418 of the General Statutes." Board of Education v. Bridgeport Education Assn., 173 Conn. 287, 290, 377 A.2d 323 (1977).

General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part: "Vacating award. (a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made...."

The panel is required to follow its regulations.