City of Helena v. Frankforter, DA 15-0801
[…] Chapter 2, entitled "Jurisdiction," contains statutes regarding jurisdiction, and Chapter 3, entitled "Venue," contains statutes regarding venue.

¶ 10 The venue statutes are consistent with Article II, Section 24, of the Montana Constitution, and explain that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the charge must be filed in the county where the offense was committed unless otherwise provided by law." Section 46-3-110(1), MCA. Thereafter, a criminal defendant's trial "must be in the county where the charge is filed unless otherwise provided by law." Section 46-3-111(1), MCA. However, just as a defendant may choose to waive his right to a jury trial, see , e.g. , State v. Dahlin , 1998 MT 113, ¶ 18, 289 Mont. 182, 961 P.2d 1247 (citing Mont. Const. art. II, § 26 ), a defendant waives "[a]ll objections that a charge is filed in the improper county" unless he objects "before the first witness is sworn at the time of trial."