City of Hous. v. Hous. Mun. Emps. Pension Sys., 17–0242
[…] Id. § 1(11). Under the statute, the City must make contributions to the pension fund and pick up payments on behalf of employees. See id. §§ 8(a), (c), 8A. Pick up payments are contributions to the pension fund made by the City in lieu of direct contributions by the members; the City may "pick up" those contributions via a deduction from each member's salary. Id. § 8(c).

Article 6243h requires the City to provide information to the board so that it may administer the fund and provide benefits properly. See id. § 2(u). The board is granted broad authority to "interpret and construe" article 6243h. See id. § 2(x)(2). The statute includes an express mandate that "[t]he determination of any fact by the pension board's interpretation of this Act [is] final and binding on any interested party, including members, deferred participants, retirees, eligible survivors, beneficiaries, and the city." Id. § 2(y). The statute specifically allows the City and the Pension System to enter into a written meet-and-confer agreement (MCA) regarding pension issues and benefits. See id. § 3(n). The City and the Pension System entered into an MCA on July 1, 2011.

B. Prologue: Klumb v.