City of Hous. v. Hous. Mun. Emps. Pension Sys., 17–0242
[…] The Pension System was organized and operates under article 6243h of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes. It is a defined-benefit pension plan that provides retirement, survivor, and disability benefits for employees of the City. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 6243h. Article 6243h applies only to cities with a population of greater than 2 million, id. § 1(4), and currently, Houston is the only city in Texas to which it applies. The statute defines a "member" of the pension fund as an "active employee included in the pension system," except for statutorily ineligible employees. Id. § 1(13). An "employee" is "any [eligible] person ... who holds a municipal position[,] ... whose name appears on a regular full-time payroll of a city[,] ... and who is paid a regular salary for services." Id. § 1(11). Under the statute, the City must make contributions to the pension fund and pick up payments on behalf of employees.