City of Huntsville v. Stove House 5, Inc.
[…] From 1956 until 1991, the tax islands were outside the corporate limits of Huntsville, but within the police jurisdiction of Huntsville pursuant to § 11-40-10(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("The police jurisdiction in cities having 6,000 or more inhabitants shall cover all adjoining territory within three miles of the corporate limits ...."). In 1991 voters ratified Amendment No. 531 to the Alabama Constitution of 1901 (now included in Local Amendments, Madison County § 9 (Off.Recomp.)), which effectively excluded the tax islands from the police jurisdiction of Huntsville.