City of Huntsville v. Rowe
[…] The easement is a 40-foot-wide strip, comprising 3.624 acres of a 290.19-acre tract of unimproved land. The probate court awarded the owners compensation for the property taken for the easement. The owners appealed the probate court's award to the Madison Circuit Court for a jury trial on the issue of damages pursuant to § 18-1A-283, Ala.Code 1975.

The owners moved for a partial summary judgment in the circuit court, asking the court to determine the proper method of valuing, under § 18-1A-170(b), Ala.Code 1975, the property taken for the easement. Section 18-1A-170(b) provides: "If there is a partial taking, the valuation rule is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property before the taking and the fair market value of the remainder after the taking." More specifically, the owners sought a judgment declaring "that the taking of an easement must be valued as if the entire fee is taken," and an order prohibiting the City from contending or testifying at trial "that the damage[s] to be awarded the property owner for the land actually taken