City of Jackson v. Byram Incorporators
[…] City of Pascagoula v. Scheffler, 487 So.2d 196, 199 (Miss.1986). In explaining the standard of review, this Court has stated that it "cannot overturn the decree of a chancellor unless it finds with reasonable certainty that the decree is manifestly wrong on a question of law or interpretation of facts pertaining to legal questions." Id. at 200. As to questions of law, this Court applies a de novo review. In re Extension & Enlarging of the Boundaries of Laurel, 863 So.2d 968, 971 (Miss.2004).
¶ 12. Under Section 21-1-13, "[w]henever the inhabitants of any unincorporated territory shall desire to incorporate ... they shall prepare a petition and file same in the chancery court of the county in which such territory is located." Miss.Code Ann. § 21-1-13 (Rev.2007). The petition "shall" contain the following:
(1) it shall describe accurately the metes and bounds of the territory proposed to be incorporated and there shall be attached to such petition a map or plat of the boundaries of the proposed municipality;