City of Jackson v. Brown
[…] ¶ 11. The jury returned its verdict in the amount of $1, 312,500.00 after having found the decedent twenty-five percent (25%) contributorily negligent. A judgment was entered on this amount.

DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES

I. WHETHER THE CITY OF JACKSON IS IMMUNE FROM THE PRESENT ACTION?

¶ 12. The City asserts that the circuit court erred in denying its motions and in finding that the City was not entitled to immunity according to the Mississippi Tort Claims Act, and specifically, Miss.Code Ann. § 11-46-3, which was effective April 1, 1993, one month prior to the accident that is the subject of this litigation. Miss.Code Ann. reads as follows:

(1) The Legislature of the State of Mississippi finds and determines as a matter of public policy and does hereby declare, provide, enact and reenact that the "state" and its "political subdivision," as such terms are defined in Section 11-46-1, are not now, have never been and shall not be liable, and are, always have been and shall continue to be immune from suit at law or in equity on account of any wrongful or tortious act or omission or breach of