City of Jamestown v. Leevers Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] City of Danville, 313 Ky. 468, 232 S.W.2d 80, 83 (1950):

"The consensus of modern legislative and judicial thinking is to broaden the scope of activities which may be classed as involving a public purpose.... It reaches perhaps its broadest extent under the view that economic welfare is one of the main concerns of the city, state and the federal governments."

We conclude the stimulation of commercial growth and removal of economic stagnation sought by N.D.C.C. Chapter 40-58 are objectives satisfying the public use and purpose requirement of N.D. Const. Art. I, § 16 and U.S. Const. Amend. V.

B

Under N.D.C.C. § 40-58-05(2), a municipality may not exercise any of the powers conferred until its governing body adopts a resolution finding "[t]he development, rehabilitation, conservation, or redevelopment, or a combination thereof, of the area or properties is necessary in the interest of the public economy, health, safety, morals, or welfare of the residents of the municipality."