City of Jamestown v. Leevers Supermarkets, Inc.
[…] II

Leevers and JB assert the City's taking of their property is invalid because the trial court refused to consider whether a public use was established and because the City did not make a proper finding of necessity.

A

In 1989, the Legislature amended the Urban Renewal Law, N.D.C.C. Chapter 40-58, to permit a municipal government to use its eminent domain power to develop unused or underutilized industrial or commercial property within the municipality even if that property is not in a slum or blighted area. See 1989 N.D. Sess. Laws Ch. 499. As N.D.C.C. § 40-58-02(2) and (3) indicate, the purpose of the amendments was to permit municipalities to act in furtherance of economic development:

"2. It is further found and declared that there exist in municipalities of the state conditions of unemployment, underemployment, and joblessness detrimental to the economic growth of the state economy; that it is appropriate to implement economic development programs both desirable and necessary to eliminate the causes of unemployment, underemployment, and joblessness for the benefit of the state economy; and that tax increment financing is an economic development program designed to facilitate projects that create economic growth and development.