City of Juneau v. Badger Co-Operative Oil Co.
[…] (1) In determining as to power of the city to enact the ordinances, we will consider the ordinances separately.

Ordinance No. 146 is merely a general prohibition against maintaining and erecting a gasoline or bulk oil or filling station within the city limits, without first obtaining a permit from the common council.

[1] The respondent claims this ordinance is valid under the decision of this court in Lerner v. Delavan, 203 Wis. 32, 233 N.W. 608. While the city under the Lerner Case no doubt has power, under the power conferred by section 62.11, Stats., “to act for the *** safety and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation [and] suppression” to enact an ordinance for licensing the erection and maintenance of structures for the sale of gasoline and other petroleum products, the question is not whether the city has power to license, but whether the ordinance is a lawful exercise of that power.