City of Kalamazoo v. Department of Corrections
[…] Laurie S. Longo, Ann Arbor, for amicus curiae, Michigan Municipal League.

Before SAAD, P.J., and BANDSTRA and HARRISON, * JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Plaintiff sued defendant, claiming that defendant's action in locating a community corrections facility within Kalamazoo was contrary to § 1005 of 1992 P.A. 163, the general appropriations bill for the Department of Corrections for 1993. 1 The trial court concluded that § 1005 was unconstitutional and entered an order dismissing plaintiff's complaint. Plaintiff appeals as of right. We reverse.

The trial court held that § 1005 violated the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution. 2 Const.1963, art. 4, § 24 states in part that "[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." The Title-Object Clause embodies two separate requirements: (1) the statute shall not embrace more than one object and (2) the object that the statute embraces shall be expressed in the title.